United States Court of Appeals
[…] While the Sabharis' motion to dismiss/summarily affirm was pending, the
government filed a motion to dismiss its appeal, voluntarily, pursuant to Rule 42(b)
of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. This court granted the government's
motion and entered a final judgment.
Within 120 days of the final judgment, the Sabharis filed an application in this
court requesting an award of fees under the EAJA. The government moved to dismiss
the fee petition contending it was untimely because it had not been filed within thirty
days of the judgment dismissing the appeal. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B) ("A party
seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of final judgment
in the action, submit to the court an application for fees and other expenses which
shows that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive an award under this
subsection[.]"). In its motion, the government argued the Sabharis did not obtain the
benefit of the additional ninety days in which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari
with the Supreme Court because they did not appeal the district court's decision and