Al-Maleki v. Holder
[…] Al-Maleki does not dispute the Government’s explanation that the lengthy delay in receiving the results of the FBI name check caused USCIS to miss the 120-day deadline for adjudicating his naturalization application. He challenges, however, any suggestion by the Government that an FBI name check is a congressionally mandated component of the criminal background investigation required by either 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) or the 1998 Appropriations Act. Neither, he argues, is the name check mandated by regulation. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.1 (“The investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application.”); 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (employing the term “full criminal background check” but not referencing the FBI name check process). Thus, he challenges the legal reasonableness of preconditioning the adjudication of his application on the receipt of the results of the name check.