Al-Maleki v. Holder
[…] L. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). -12- the initial examination . . .”). If the application is granted, USCIS administers an oath of allegiance to the applicant in a public ceremony. 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a); 8 C.F.R. § 337.1(a). The oath of allegiance is a prerequisite to obtaining citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a). The Government concedes USCIS did not adjudicate Al-Maleki’s naturalization application within 120 days as required by statute. It argues USCIS’s prelitigation conduct was nonetheless reasonable in both law and fact because USCIS was precluded by 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) from proceeding with Al- Maleki’s application until the FBI name check was complete and the FBI was unable to act on the name check request within 120 days due to a “tremendous backlog of naturalization cases.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) (“Before a person may be naturalized, . . . [USCIS] . . . shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization . . . .”). Relying on a provision in the 1998 Appropriations Act, the Government further argues USCIS was prohibited from using agency funds to adjudicate Al-Maleki’s naturalization application until the name check was complete.