Al-Maleki v. Holder
[…] With limited exceptions not relevant here, the Government may not naturalize an alien until it has conducted a “personal investigation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a). The applicant must appear in person for an initial examination, which includes questioning about the applicant’s written submissions and administration of English literacy and civics tests. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a), 335.2(c). Pursuant to regulation, USCIS may conduct the examination of the applicant “only after [it] has received a definitive response from the [FBI] that a full criminal background check . . . has been completed.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). Once the examination has been held, USCIS must act within 120 days to either grant or deny the naturalization application. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b); 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) (“A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of 6 The naturalization functions of the former Immigration and Naturalization Service were transferred to the Department of Homeland Security on March 1, 2003. Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296, § 402, 116 Stat. 2135, 2178 (2002). -12- the initial examination . . .”).