Mary Sable v. Jennifer Velez
[…] The Department may employ a different methodology, as long as it is no more restrictive.1 There are essentially two tracks of analysis for calculating resources under SSI: the regular rules and the trust rules. Under the regular rules, a resource is defined as “cash or other liquid assets . . . that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see also § 416.120(c)(3) (using substantially similar language). To be a resource, the cash or property must be capable of being “converted to cash within 20 days,” § 416.1201(b), and the person must have the “right, authority, or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property,” § 416.1201(a)(1). In its Program Operations Manual System (POMS), the Social Security Administration has established tests for analyzing different 1 The phrase, “no more restrictive” was added in a 1988 amendment to §1396(a)(10)(C)(I), Pub.