United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements: those concerning filing, service, and timeliness.
2
See Kennedy, 133 F.3d at 59 (holding that § 851(a) requires
government to comply with service rules); see also United
States v. Belanger, 970 F.2d 416, 418 (7th Cir. 1992),
overruled on separate grounds by United States v. Ceballos,
302 F.3d 679 (7th Cir. 2002) (“Strict compliance with the
mandatory language of the procedural requirements of § 851
is required, especially with respect to the timing of the
government’s filing with the court and serving on the
defendant a notice.”).1 We have not applied the strict rule to §
851(a)’s more elastic requirements for the substantive
contents of the information. The statute allows for correction
of clerical errors any time prior to the pronouncement of the
sentence. See 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) (“Clerical mistakes in the
information may be amended at any time prior to the
pronouncement of sentence.”). Further, the statute indicates
that responsibility for the accuracy of the information is not
the government’s alone, but is in fact shared with the
defendant in a burden-shifting scheme once the defendant
receives the information. After the government timely files
an information, the defendant is required to make any
challenges to the prior convictions in writing to the
government and the court, which will then hold a hearing if
any challenge raises an issue that would except the defendant
from sentence enhancement. See id. § 851(c)(1) (“If the
person denies any allegation of the information of prior
conviction, or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid, he
shall file a written response to the information. . . . The court
shall hold a hearing to determine any issues . . . which would
except the person from increased punishment.”). The
1
This strict compliance rule is premised on a due process interest:
§ 851(a)’s procedural requirements ensure the defendant is aware of
possible sentence enhancement as he assesses his legal options and
afford him a chance to contest allegations of prior convictions. See
Kennedy, 133 F.3d at 59.
3
defendant must do this or risk forfeiting all challenges to the
contents of the information once a sentence is imposed. See
id. § 851(b) (“[A]ny challenge to a prior conviction which is
not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be
raised to attack the sentence.”); United States v. Beasley, 495
F.3d 142, 146, 148 (4th Cir. 2007) (“21 U.S.C. § 851 is not
jurisdictional and therefore is subject to the usual rules of
procedural default. . . . Moreover, the requirements of § 851
can be waived by defendants.”).