United States Court of Appeals
[…] pre-trial information instead of his own rendered the information
invalid under § 851(a) and the district court’s reliance on the
information to enhance his sentence was therefore error.
Second, Baugham claims the district court erred when it failed
to conduct the sentencing colloquy required by § 851(b). Third,
he claims the district court’s imposition of a $1,000 fine at
resentencing demonstrates a vindictive and unconstitutional
effort to “punish[] [Baugham] for vindicating his legitimate
appellate rights.” Brief for Appellant 23. We consider each
claim in order.
A
The portion of § 851(a) relevant to Baugham’s first
claim reads:
No person who stands convicted of an offense
under this part shall be sentenced to increased
punishment by reason of one or more prior
convictions, unless before trial, or before entry
of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney
files an information with the court (and serves a
copy of such information on the person or
counsel for the person) stating in writing the
previous convictions to be relied upon.
21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). In United States v. Vanness, we held that
“[a] prosecutor’s compliance with § 851(a)(1) is simply a
necessary condition to a judge’s imposing an enhanced sentence
on the basis of a defendant’s prior convictions.” 85 F.3d 661,
663 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1996).