United States Court of Appeals
[…] acknowledged, both in his Memorandum in Aid of Sentencing
and at the resentencing hearing, that the information regarded
Baugham and affected his prospective sentence. In other words,
here, as in Vanness, “[t]here is no indication that [the defendant]
relied on [the misstatement] in deciding whether to put the
government to its proof at trial, and there is every indication that
he knew what was coming at sentencing.” Id. Therefore, the
misstatement did not prejudice Baugham and his appeal on this
ground fails.
B
We turn to Baugham’s claim that the district court
violated § 851(b), which requires:
[T]he court shall after conviction but before
pronouncement of the sentence inquire of the
[defendant] whether he affirms or denies that he
7
has been previously convicted as alleged in the
information, and shall inform him that any
challenge to a prior conviction which is not made
before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be
raised to attack the sentence. 21 U.S.C.
§ 851(b).
Although Baugham did not preserve this claim and courts are
generally obligated to review unpreserved claims under the strict
plain error standard, we follow prior caselaw in this circuit and
review the challenge de novo and for harmlessness. See