United States v. Espinal
[…] Pursuant to the 13 statute, for an enhanced sentence to be imposed, the government must first file and serve 14 on the defendant, before trial or guilty plea, an information “stating in writing the 15 previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). If the defendant is then 16 found guilty of, or pleads guilty to, the underlying offense, the court must ask the 17 defendant, after conviction but before sentence is imposed, “whether he affirms or denies 18 that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information.” Id. § 851(b). At the 19 same time, the court also “shall inform [the defendant] that any challenge to a prior 20 conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to 21 attack the sentence.” Id. 12 1 At the next step in the procedure, if the defendant “denies any allegation of the 2 information of prior conviction, or claims that any conviction alleged is invalid, he shall 3 file a written response to the information.” Id. § 851(c)(1). Following receipt of that 4 response, the court must “hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by the response 5 which would except the person from increased punishment.” Id. At that hearing, the 6 government “shall have the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on any issue of 7 fact.”3 Id.; see also Alsol v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 207, 211 (2d Cir. 2008). 8 The court did not follow these procedures meticulously. The government timely 9 filed and served a prior felony information in advance of Laiz’s guilty plea.