F I L E D
[…] v. United States , 517 U.S. 806, 819 (1996) (probable cause to believe that
defendant violated the traffic code renders the stop reasonable under the Fourth
Amendment).
Here, Trooper Peech stopped Garcia-Rodriguez based on an observed
equipment failure which was a violation of Wyoming law. 1
There is nothing in
that law that states that a motorist can only be pulled over at night for a headlamp
violation. Peech’s observation therefore satisfied reasonable suspicion and the
initial stop was justified. See United States v. Vercher , 358 F.3d 1257, 1263
See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-901(a) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to
1
drive or move . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those
parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in
proper condition and adjustment as required in this act . . . .”); Id. § 31-5-912(a)
(“A motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least
one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps comply
with the regulations of the superintendent.”).
-8-