United States v. Garcia-Rodriguez
[…] United States , 517 U.S. 806, 819 (1996) (probable cause to believe that defendant violated the traffic code renders the stop reasonable under the Fourth Amendment). Here, Trooper Peech stopped Garcia-Rodriguez based on an observed equipment failure which was a violation of Wyoming law. 1 There is nothing in that law that states that a motorist can only be pulled over at night for a headlamp violation. Peech’s observation therefore satisfied reasonable suspicion and the initial stop was justified. See United States v. Vercher , 358 F.3d 1257, 1263 See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-901(a) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to 1 drive or move . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this act . . . .”); Id. § 31-5-912(a) (“A motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps comply with the regulations of the superintendent.”). -8- (10th Cir. 2004) (traffic stop valid where defendant