United States Court of Appeals
[…] The district court again denied the government’s motion, and granted in part,
and denied in part,4 appellants’ cross-motions, finding appellants were entitled to a
refund of erroneously collected FICA taxes. The district court entered stipulated
judgments, awarding CFM $628,517.45 plus interest for its employer contribution and
$591,905.70 plus interest for its employee contribution, and Residency Corporation
$1,047,962.44 plus interest for its employer contribution and $712,548.20 for its
employee contribution.
Appellants then moved for attorney fees and costs pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
§ 7430. Under § 7430, a prevailing party in a lawsuit concerning tax refunds may be
awarded reasonable litigation costs, including attorney fees paid or incurred. See 26
U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2) and (c)(1)(B)(iii). “The term ‘prevailing party’ means any party
. . . which—(I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy,
or (II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue . . . .” Id.
at § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i). However, “[a] party shall not be treated as the prevailing party
4
The district court denied appellants’ motion with respect to “chief residents”
who had elected to stay on after the completion of the residency program and helped