United States Court of Appeals
[…] Minnesota, was the “overall ‘boss’” of the residents in that program, and thus the
Mayo Foundation was the residents’ employer. Mayo I, 282 F. Supp. 2d at 1012-13.
The fact the government was unsuccessful in arguing the hospitals employed the
residents in the Mayo Foundation residency program did not preclude the government
from making a similar argument about a different residency program in a different
case before a different district court. One district court is not bound by the decision
or reasoning of another district court involving other parties with the same issue. See
also 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii) (“In determining . . . whether the position of the
United States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the
-7-
United States has lost in courts of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar
issues.” (emphasis added)).
Finally, appellants claim the government was not substantially justified in
taking the position that CFM did not qualify as a “school, college, or university” for
purposes of the student exception because CFM was designated as a hospital and