United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d at 1007) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Pierce v. Underwood, 487
U.S. 552, 565 (1988) (“We are of the view, therefore, that as between the two
commonly used connotations of the word ‘substantially,’ the one most naturally
conveyed by the phrase before us here is not ‘justified to a high degree,’ but rather
‘justified in substance or in the main’—that is, justified to a degree that could satisfy
a reasonable person.”). The government has the burden to establish its position was
substantially justified. See 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) (“A party shall not be treated
as the prevailing party . . . if the United States establishes that the position of the
United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” (emphasis added)).6
medical residents and other full-time employees from the definition of ‘student’ in 26
U.S.C. § 3121(b)(10), which exempts from Social Security taxes ‘service performed
in the employ of a school, college, or university’ by a ‘student who is enrolled and