United States Court of Appeals
[…] information for double jeopardy purposes. Hamling v. United
States, 418 U.S. 87, 117-18 (1974); see also Russell v. United
States, 369 U.S. 749, 767-69 (1962); United States v. Cianci, 378
F.3d 71, 80 (1st Cir. 2004). The accessory-after-the-fact statute,
6
It is unclear if they are arguing that the indictment was
defective because it did not supply citations to the U.S. Code. If
so, defendants' argument turns on its head the usual rule that
statutory citations cannot normally supply a missing element in an
indictment. See United States v. McLennan, 672 F.2d 239, 243 (1st
Cir. 1982).
-31-
18 U.S.C. § 3, makes it a crime for a defendant, "knowing that an
offense against the United States has been committed, [to]
receive[], relieve[], comfort[] or assist[] the offender in order
to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment." Id.
Here, the fact that the indictment charged that the
Browns were convicted of conspiracy and tax crimes establishes
adequate notice to defendants that "an offense against the United
States ha[d] been committed." The government gave notice to