United States Court of Appeals
[…] conspiracy.
-21-
The defendants' more serious argument turns on whether
the reverse is also true: whether § 372, charged in Count 1,
requires proof of at least one fact that §§ 371 and 111(a), charged
in Count 2A, does not.
Defendants concede that § 372 is concerned with
conspiracy to "prevent" an officer from discharging his duty,
whereas §§ 371 and 111(a) address conspiracy to "resist[],
oppose[], impede[], or interfere[]" with an officer presently
engaged in fulfilling his duties. They urge that the words "to
prevent . . . from" in § 372 are, "[f]or all intents and purposes,"
synonymous with the terms used in § 111(a), as charged under § 371.
In essence, they argue the phrase "to prevent . . . from
discharging" the duties of his office, 18 U.S.C. § 372, means the
same as to "impede[] . . . while engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties," id. § 111(a).
The government responds that the statutes address
different time frames. It asserts that "prevent" should be given
its common meaning, "to keep from happening." Merriam Webster's
Collegiate Dictionary 924 (10th ed. 1993). The common meaning of