United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the statute criminalizing conspiracy "to prevent, by force,
intimidation, or threat, any person from . . . from discharging any
duties" as an officer of the United States.
As for the other charge, Count 2A, a conspiracy to
violate § 111(a), we read § 371 and § 111(a) together because
together they define the crime. Section 371, the general
conspiracy statute, creates criminal liability, inter alia, for
"two or more persons [who] conspire . . . to commit any offense
against the United States," provided "one or more of such persons
do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy." Id. § 371.
Section 111(a) proscribes "forcibly assault[ing], resist[ing],
oppos[ing], imped[ing], intimidat[ing], or interfer[ing] with a
[United States Officer] while engaged in or on account of the
performance of official duties." Id. § 111(a).
The question of whether Count 2A requires proof of facts
not required under Count 1 is easily answered. The offense charged
under §§ 371 and 111(a) requires proof of at least two facts that
§ 372 does not: (1) that defendants conspired to use force and (2)