United States Court of Appeals
[…] in original) (quoting Puckett v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1423,
1429 (2009)); see also United States v. Moran, 393 F.3d 1, 13 (1st
Cir. 2004).
Under any standard, Gerhard's claim is meritless. Counts
1, 2B, and 3 each mandate evidence of facts the others do not.
Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; see also United States v. Gomez-Ruiz,
931 F.2d 977, 979-80 (1st Cir. 1991) (comparing multiple statutes).
We begin by comparing Counts 1 and 3. The facts required
for conviction under these counts are obviously distinct. Count 3,
which charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3, the accessory-after-
the-fact statute, mandated proof that a defendant "knowing that an
offense against the United States ha[d] been committed, receive[d],
relieve[d], comfort[d] or assist[ed] the offender in order to
hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment." Id.
Count 1 did not. Id. § 372. And Count 1 required proof, unlike
Count 3, that the defendant conspired to prevent a federal officer
from performing his duty. Id.
Count 1 was also not multiplicitous with Count 2B, which
alleged a conspiracy to violate § 3. Unlike Count 1, Count 2B
-29-