Mullane v. Chambers
[…] record[: the creditor] might be liable to [the holder of the


                                     -17-
unrecorded bill of sale] for damages resulting from the sinking of

the vessel or for its lost use even though [the creditor] seized

the vessel in reliance on the record of ownership exactly as it

should have."    Graeber, 803 P.2d at 873.

          It is also worth noting that, despite the case law

extending protection to attachment and judgment creditors and the

use of more specific terms in other recording statutes, see, e.g.,

35 U.S.C. § 261 ("[C]onveyance shall be void as against any

subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,

without notice, unless it is recorded . . . ."), Congress has twice

reenacted the recording statute and retained the term "any person"

to describe the third parties it intended to protect.8

          We    recognize   that   two    state   courts   have   reached   a

different conclusion, holding that the statute was intended to