Mullane v. Chambers
[…] exclude any class of persons from the term "any person."                            Neither

have we.

            This    reading      of       the   subsection      is    reinforced       when

considering its remarkable breadth when compared with the language

Congress has used in other recording statutes. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.

§ 2531(d) ("[C]onveyance . . . shall be void as against any

subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,

without notice, unless it . . . is filed for recording in the Plant

Variety Protection Office . . . .") (emphasis added); 17 U.S.C. §

1320(d)    ("[C]onveyance        .    .    .    shall    be   void    as    against     any

subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration,

unless it is recorded in the Office of the Administrator . . . .")


                                           -16-
(emphasis added); 35 U.S.C. § 261 ("[C]onveyance shall be void as

against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable

consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent

and Trademark Office . . . .").          If Congress meant to exclude a

particular class of persons from the protection of § 31321(a)(1),

it   certainly    knew   how   and   could   have    done   so   clearly   and

explicitly.

            Our acceptance of the term "any person" at face value is