Mullane v. Chambers
[…] case.     In short the levy of the vessel was proper, and thus

Chambers and Farese perfected their interest in the vessel by


                                      -12-
taking possession of it before the Mullanes had recorded their

prior purchase agreement.

                                 B

           This brings us to the central issue of the case: whether

the recording statute relating to federally documented vessels, 46

U.S.C. § 31321, renders an unrecorded bill of sale or conveyance

invalid as against a seller's judgment creditors who levy the

vessel   without   notice.   Subsection   31321(a)(1),   46   U.S.C.   §

31321(a)(1), states:

           A   bill  of   sale,   conveyance,   mortgage,
           assignment, or related instrument, whenever
           made, that includes any part of a documented
           vessel or a vessel for which an application
           for documentation is filed, must be filed with
           the Secretary of Transportation to be valid,
           to the extent the vessel is involved, against
           any person except–

           (A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;

           (B) the heir or devisee of        the   grantor,
           mortgagor, or assignor; and

           (C) a person having actual notice of the sale,
           conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
           instrument.

(emphasis added). Despite the unambiguous language of the statute,

the Mullanes essentially ask that we rewrite it to read, "against

any person excluding judgment creditors."     Certainly an argument

can be made that the drafters intended to protect only subsequent