CONSOLIDATION COAL v. US 2
[…] the regulation in question as part of our analysis. See id.
at 1347.
We will address directly the parties’ arguments re-
garding the constitutionality of the implementing regula-
tions. In Consol III, we held that the doctrine of
constitutional avoidance required us to construe the
phrase “coal produced” in 30 U.S.C. § 1232(a) to mean
“coal extracted.” Id. at 1348. Appellants argue that
although this definition applies to the statute, the regula-
tions implemented by the Office of Surface Mining apply
the fee to coal sold. As an example, appellants point to 30
C.F.R. § 870.12(a)-(b)(3)(iii) which states in pertinent
part:
(a) The operator shall pay a reclamation fee on
each ton of coal produced for sale, transfer, or use,
including the products of in situ mining.
(b) The fee shall be determined by the weight and
value at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer
of ownership, or use by the operator.
7 CONSOLIDATION COAL v. US
Appellants argue that because OSM collects the reclama-
tion fee at the time of sale, it is necessarily a tax on “coal
sold” rather than “coal extracted” regardless of the mean-
ing of the term in the statute.
On the other hand, the government argues that liabil-