United States v. Monday
[…] Opinion by Judge Canby 11155 UNITED STATES v. MONDAY 11157 COUNSEL Christine S. Bautista, Assistant United States Attorney, Santa Ana, California, for the plaintiff-appellee. Gia Kim, Deputy Federal Public Defender, Los Angeles, Cali- fornia, for the defendant-appellant. OPINION CANBY, Circuit Judge: Henry Lee Monday appeals his conviction by a jury of vio- lating 18 U.S.C. § 1709, which, in pertinent part, provides fel- ony penalties for a United States Postal Service employee entrusted with mail who “steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing 11158 UNITED STATES v.