UNITED STATES v. MONDAY 11157
[…] MONDAY 11159
requested instruction raises a question of law, we view the
district court’s ruling de novo. United States v. Hairston, 64
F.3d 491, 493-94 (9th Cir. 1995).
[1] In determining whether 18 U.S.C. § 1709 includes as
an element of the crime a specific intent permanently to
deprive the owner of its property, we begin, as always, with
the language of the statute. See Consumer Prod. Safety
Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980).
“Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the con-
trary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclu-
sive.” Id. Section 1709 provides in relevant part:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or
employee, . . . steals, abstracts, or removes from any
. . . letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing
contained therein, [entrusted to him or which comes
into his possession intended to be conveyed by
mail,] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
We note first that there is no explicit requirement of specific
intent. Although that omission is not necessarily determina-
tive when terms are used that traditionally are associated with
specific intent, see United States v. Lilly, 512 F.2d 1259, 1261