UNITED STATES v. MONDAY 11157
[…] Manuel L. Real, District Judge, Presiding
Argued and Submitted
August 4, 2009—Pasadena, California
Filed August 2, 2010
Before: William C. Canby, Jr., Kim McLane Wardlaw and
Consuelo M. Callahan, Circuit Judges.
Opinion by Judge Canby
11155
UNITED STATES v. MONDAY 11157
COUNSEL
Christine S. Bautista, Assistant United States Attorney, Santa
Ana, California, for the plaintiff-appellee.
Gia Kim, Deputy Federal Public Defender, Los Angeles, Cali-
fornia, for the defendant-appellant.
OPINION
CANBY, Circuit Judge:
Henry Lee Monday appeals his conviction by a jury of vio-
lating 18 U.S.C. § 1709, which, in pertinent part, provides fel-
ony penalties for a United States Postal Service employee
entrusted with mail who “steals, abstracts, or removes from
any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing
11158 UNITED STATES v. MONDAY
contained therein . . . .” Monday does not dispute the essential
facts of the case, which establish that, while delivering mail
as a Postal Service letter carrier, he opened a letter containing
a birthday card, removed $40 in cash from the card, and used