F I L E D
[…] W illiams, No.
86-5183, 1989 W L 90198, at *2 n.2 (9th Cir. Aug. 7, 1989) (unpublished
disposition) (stating, without discussion or analysis, that a felonious intent to
convert the property of another to one’s own use is an element of § 1709); United
States v. Greene, 468 F.2d 920, 920 (4th Cir. 1972) (adopting, without discussion,
district court’s opinion, which concluded that violation of § 1709 by stealing,
abstracting, or removing the contents of mail does not require specific, felonious
intent).
-7-
we begin with the text. United States v. Ortiz, 427 F.3d 1278, 1282 (10th Cir.
2005). Section 1709 provides:
W hoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any
letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing
contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his
possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered
by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any
department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered
from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the
Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or
removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or
thing contained therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1709. The statute creates a single statutory offense that can be
comm itted by alternative means. A defendant can violate the statute by
embezzling a letter or the contents of a letter, or by stealing, abstracting, or
removing the contents of a letter.