United States v. Broxmeyer
[…] 19 the intent to engage in sexual activity with the minor, and
20 (3) that the minor was under eighteen at the time of the
21 offense.” United States v. Chambers, 441 F.3d 438, 450 (6th
22 Cir. 2006).
4
Receiving oral sex from a 15-year-old--regardless of
whether it was consensual--is unlawful under New York state
law. See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.40(2) (“A person is guilty of
[a] criminal sexual act in the third degree when . . .
[b]eing twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in
oral sexual conduct . . . with a person less than seventeen
years old.”).
18
1 Relevant to this appeal, § 2423(a) is also violated by
2 aiding and abetting the transportation of a minor across
3 state lines. United States v. Holland, 381 F.3d 80, 88 (2d
4 Cir. 2004); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) (“Whoever willfully
5 causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him
6 or another would be an offense against the United States, is
7 punishable as a principal.”). Thus a defendant who causes a
8 minor to be transported across state lines can be convicted
9 under § 2423(a). Holland, 381 F.3d at 88.
10 K.M. took two interstate rides: from Pennsylvania to New
11 York on Saturday, December 8; and from New York to