Kawashima v. Holder
[…] See Goldeshtein v. INS, 8 F.3d 645, 646 n.1, 650 (9th Cir. 1993) (dismissing as moot petitioner’s motion to reopen after concluding that the peti- tioner is not removable because he was not convicted of a predicate offense involving moral turpitude). IV For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review of the BIA’s affirmance of the IJ’s removal order is DENIED with respect to Akio Kawashima (04-74313) and GRANTED and REMANDED with respect to Fusako Kawashima (05- 10 Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2), a general motion to reopen “must be filed no later than 90 days after the date on which the final administra- tive decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened, or on or before September 30, 1996, whichever is later.” The BIA’s final admin- sitrative decision upholding the IJ’s order of removal was rendered on August 16, 2004. The Kawashimas filed their motion to reopen on April 26, 2005 (or April 27, 2005), more than eight months after the BIA’s final decision. KAWASHIMA v. HOLDER 11209 74408).