1656 KAWASHIMA v. HOLDER
[…] review.”
As a threshold matter, the Kawashimas argue that the BIA applied the
incorrect regulation when it determined that their motion was untimely.
Whether the BIA applied the appropriate regulation is decidedly a “ques-
tion of law” over which we retain jurisdiction. See Florez-de Solis v. INS,
796 F.2d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1986) (“[Petitioner’s] contention that the BIA
applied an incorrect standard is a question of law reviewed de novo.”).
1670 KAWASHIMA v. HOLDER
A
[9] Mr. Kawashima argues that his motion to the BIA was
a special motion pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 to seek
§ 212(c) relief. Section 1003.44 “applies to certain aliens who
formerly were lawful permanent residents, who are subject to
an administratively final order of deportation or removal, and
who are eligible to apply for relief under former section
212(c) of the Act and 8 CFR § 1212.3 with respect to convic-
tions obtained by plea agreements reached prior to a verdict
at trial prior to April 1, 1997.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(a). To
obtain relief under this provision, an alien “must file a special
motion to seek section 212(c) relief on or before April 26,
2005.” Id. § 1003.44(h). Furthermore, the provision imposes
strict procedural requirements. In particular, the alien’s
motion “must contain the notation ‘special motion to seek sec-
tion 212(c) relief.’ ” Id. § 1003.44(f) (emphasis added).
Mr. Kawashima claims that the required notation appears
on page nine of the Kawashimas’ motion. However, this page
fails to contain any of the necessary text. Instead, it simply
quotes 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(b), which states, among other
things: “Generally, a special motion under this section to seek
section 212(c) relief must establish that the alien . . . .” This
language fails in all respects to comply with the strict require-
ments imposed by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(h) and was inadequate
to place the BIA and the district counsel on notice that Mr.
Kawashima intended to make a special motion to seek
§ 212(c) relief.
[10] Standing alone, Mr.