12506 KAWASHIMA v. GONZALES
[…] review.”
As a threshold matter, the Kawashimas argue that the BIA applied the
incorrect regulation when it determined that their motion was untimely.
Whether the BIA applied the appropriate regulation is decidedly a “ques-
tion of law” over which we retain jurisdiction. See Florez-de Solis v. INS,
796 F.2d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1986) (“[Petitioner’s] contention that the BIA
applied an incorrect standard is a question of law reviewed de novo.”).
12518 KAWASHIMA v. GONZALES
ject to an administratively final order of deportation or
removal, and who are eligible to apply for relief under former
section 212(c) of the Act and 8 CFR 1212.3 with respect to
convictions obtained by plea agreements reached prior to a
verdict at trial prior to April 1, 1997.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(a).
To obtain relief under this provision, an alien “must file a spe-
cial motion to seek section 212(c) relief on or before April 26,
2005.” Id. § 1003.44(h). Furthermore, the provision imposes
strict procedural requirements. In particular, the alien’s
motion “must contain the notation ‘special motion to seek sec-
tion 212(c) relief.’ ” Id. § 1003.44(f) (emphasis added).
[13] Mr. Kawashima claims that the required notation
appears on page nine of the Kawashimas’ motion. However,
this page fails to contain any of the necessary text. Instead, it
simply quotes 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(b), which states, among
other things: “Generally, a special motion under this section
to seek section 212(c) relief must establish that the alien . . . .”
This language fails in all respects to comply with the strict
requirements imposed by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(h) and was inad-
equate to place the BIA and the district counsel on notice that
Mr. Kawashima intended to make a special motion to seek
section 212(c) relief.
Standing alone, Mr.