United States. v. Abdoulaye Djibril Barry
[…] See United States v. Lyons, 53 F.3d 1198, 1202 (11th Cir. 1995). Under 18 U.S.C. § 371, the elements of the offense of conspiracy are: (1) an agreement between two or more persons; (2) to commit a crime against the United States; (3) and an overt act by one of them in furtherance of the agreement. United 2 States v. Guerra, 293 F.3d 1279, 1285 (11th Cir. 2002). “The existence of a conspiracy may be proved by circumstantial evidence and may be inferred from concert of action.” Id. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a), it is illegal if someone “intentionally traffics . . . in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connections with such goods or services, or intentionally traffics . . . [in goods] knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of which is likely to cause confusing, to cause mistake, or to deceive.”1 An aiding and abetting conviction requires the government to prove: “(1) the substantive offense was committed by someone; (2) the defendant committed an act which contributed to and furthered the offense; and (3) the defendant intended to aid in its commission.” United States v.