[PUBLISH]
[…] expressly preempted state law nor occupied the field, state law is preempted when
it actually conflicts with federal law. Id. Conflict preemption arises either when it
is impossible to comply with both federal and state law or when state law “stands
as an obstacle” to achieving the objectives of the federal law. Crosby v. Nat’l
Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372–73, 120 S. Ct. 2288, 2294 (2000)
(internal quotation marks omitted).
The statute at issue in this case, the Interstate Commerce Commission
Termination Act (ICCTA), provides in section 10501(b) that jurisdiction of the
Surface Transportation Board (STB) is exclusive over “the construction,
acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team,
switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to
4
be located, entirely in one State[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). It also states that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part
with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the
remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id. § 10501(b).
The parties agree that construction and operation of a side track is covered
by the ICCTA; however, the Pace family argues that its nuisance action for
monetary damages is not preempted by the ICCTA, because it is not directly
related to the operation and use of the side track.