United States Court of Appeals
[…] “[f]acilities that recycle hazardous wastes have caused serious
health and environmental problems by directly placing the
wastes on the land” and that “[i]mproper storage,
overaccumulation of inventory, and unsafe transport before
recycling have also been recurring problems”).
Under the EPA’s regulations, certain recycled materials
are not treated as solid wastes when “[u]sed or reused as
ingredients in an industrial process to make a product,
provided the materials are not being reclaimed” or “[u]sed or
reused as effective substitutes for commercial products.” 40
C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1)(i), (ii). However, “[m]aterials used in a
manner constituting disposal, or used to produce products that
15
are applied to the land,” id. § 261.2(e)(2)(i), are treated as
solid wastes, regardless, “even if the recycling involves use,
reuse, or return to the original process,” id. § 261.2(e)(2).
Accordingly, when a material has become contaminated, and a
party seeks to use the contaminated material for a purpose
substantially different from its original use by applying it to
the land, the party seeking to reuse the material has an