United States Court of Appeals
[…] intended, as Howmet insists, to allow any reuse that is a
“normal use” of a material, its clarification of situations where
“the further use is not identical to the initial use” would have
been superfluous.
2. RCRA’s overall purpose
In addition to being inconsistent with the regulatory
history of the EPA’s “spent material” definition, we find
Howmet’s position to be incompatible with the overall thrust
of RCRA and its implementing regulations. Congress
described the national policy objective of RCRA as, wherever
feasible, reducing or eliminating “the generation of hazardous
waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b). “Waste that is nevertheless
generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to
minimize the present and future threat to human health and the
environment.” Id. Congress recognized that “disposal of
solid waste and hazardous waste in or on the land without
careful planning and management can present a danger to
3
Amicus Curiae in support of Howmet, Alliance of Automobile
Manufacturers, argues that, under the EAB’s decision in In Re: Gen.