UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] discarded material”) and its inclusion of recyclable materials. But its sweep is not unlimited, as
certain secondary materials reused in a continuous process have been found beyond EPA’s
regulatory reach. See American Mining Congress v. EPA, 824 F.2d 1177, 1186 (D.C. Cir. 1987)
(concluding that the EPA may not regulate, under RCRA, those materials that “have not yet
become part of the waste disposal problem”). EPA treats as non-waste certain materials that are
“reused as ingredients in an industrial process to make a product, provided the materials are not
-7-
being reclaimed.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1)(i). As the EAB noted, however, there is a proviso that
the material not be “used in a manner constituting disposal, or used to produce products that are
applied to land.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(2)(i). Those materials “applied to land” are treated as
waste under RCRA regulations. The implication, as the EAB noted, is clear: Howmet’s used
KOH shipped for reuse in Royster’s fertilizer mixture (i.e., “applied to land”) is the kind of