11252 EBEID v. LUNGWITZ
[…] pliance with state law governing the corporate practice of
medicine. Instead, Ebeid baldly asserts that had Lungwitz
“not concealed or failed to disclose information affecting the
right to payment, the United States would not have paid the
claims.” This conclusory allegation is insufficient under Rule
9(b).
B. Stark Act
[7] Ebeid also alleges that Lungwitz falsely implied com-
pliance with the Stark Act. The Stark Act generally prohibits
a physician from referring Medicare patients to entities in
which the physician has a prohibited “financial interest.” See
42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1). Although the Stark Act may pro-
vide a valid basis from which to imply certification, because
it expressly conditions payment on compliance, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395nn(g)(1) (“No payment may be made under this sub-
chapter for a designated health service which is provided in
violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.”),6 Ebeid simply
6
Unlike 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(a), which the court in Mikes found insuffi-
cient as the basis of an implied certification claim, the Stark Act does not
11262 EBEID v. LUNGWITZ
alleges that Lungwitz “concealed and failed to disclose that