In re: Baycol Products Litigation *
[…] proceeding.”
-11-
(B) “The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the
decedent’s successor in interest . . . with respect to the decedent’s
interest in the action or proceeding.”
(6) “No other person has a superior right to commence the action or
proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
proceeding.”
(7) “The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury
under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and
correct.”
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32. The district court erred in relying upon this California
procedural statute when it first declared, “Without affirmative evidence [Torres] has
no other heirs or that no person has a superior right to commence the action or
proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in a pending action . . . , the Court is
not convinced that [appellants] are the proper parties for substitution.” In its next
order, the district court denied the motion to substitute and dismissed the action,
finding appellants had failed to prove Torres was not married at the time of her death,