In re: Baycol Products Litigation *
[…] (S.D. Miss. 1994) (applying state law to determine the proper party for substitution);
6 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 25.12[3] (3d ed. 2010)
(extrapolating, without citation, that “[w]hether a person is a proper party is . . . a
substantive rather than procedural question and is determined according to state law”).
Because we conclude California law applies to the limited substantive question of who
may constitute a successor in this case, we review the relevant California Code
provisions.
E. California Law on Substitution
Section 377.31 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states, “On motion
after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall
allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the
decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
-10-
This provision is similar to Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). The California Code of Civil
Procedure, unlike the Federal Rules, provides a definition of who may be considered
a decedent’s successor. “For the purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in