Wallace ex rel. Wallace v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Lynchburg Foundry, 769 F.2d 958 (4th Cir.1985). However, both cases involved causes of action based on federal law rather than state law. Sinito, 176 F.3d 512 (FOIA); Fariss, 769 F.2d 958 (ADEA).

. Though Attorney Beatie filed the Motion to Substitute, his representations on behalf of John Wallace and his then-firm, Beatie and Osborn LLP, are binding on his then-partner, Attorney Osborn.

[T]he scope of a general partner’s agency to act on behalf of the partnership is ordinarily limited to matters undertaken in furtherance of the partnership's interest as a whole. See 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 8321(a) ("Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business and the act of every partner ... for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership!.] (emphasis added)). See generally 59A Am.Jur.2d Partnership § 207 ('Every partner ... is ... a general and authorized agent of the firm and of all the *383partners, for all purposes within the scope and objectives of the partnership.’ ”).

Trizechahn Gateway LLC v.