See Jackson v. Norris (Jackson I), 256 F. App’x 12 (8th Cir. 2007) (unpublished per
[…] 3
In Simpson v. Norris, 490 F.3d 1029 (8th Cir. 2007), cert. denied, 552 U.S.
1224 (2008), we concluded that failing to bring a claim under Arkansas Code
Annotated § 5-4-618 did not prevent a habeas petitioner from bringing an Atkins
claim. Simpson, 490 F.3d at 1034-36.
-3-
1121, 1125 n.3 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 130 S. Ct. 397 (2009) (“Atkins actually does
not define mental retardation, leaving the development of the new constitutional
restriction to the states.” (citing Atkins, 536 U.S. at 317)), and purported to apply
Arkansas’s definition of mental retardation, see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(1).
The Arkansas standard for mental retardation has three prongs: (1)
“[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning . . . manifest[ing] . . . no
later than . . . eighteen (18) years of age,” (2) “a significant deficit or impairment in
adaptive functioning manifest[ing] . . . no later than age eighteen (18) years of age[,]”
and (3) “[a] deficit in adaptive behavior.” Id. § 5-4-618(a)(1). The defendant bears
the burden of proving each prong by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
§ 5-4-618(c). The district court determined that Jackson had arguably presented