See Jackson v. Norris (Jackson I), 256 F. App’x 12 (8th Cir. 2007) (unpublished per
[…] He
testified that the researchers in the field felt that it is some kind of
organic condition or brain dysfunction that the person simply cannot
help.
(Id. at 17-18.)
(9) Jackson’s older brother testified that Jackson (1) “had a difficult time growing
up, having been picked on a lot,” and (2) “witnessed a number of confrontations
between [his] mother and . . . stepfather[.]” (Id. at 18.)
Under the first prong of Arkansas’s definition of mental retardation, Jackson
must show that, before age 18, he had “[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(1)(A). “Significantly subaverage
intellectual functioning is defined as an IQ of about 70 or below . . . .” DSM-IV-TR
at 41. “There is a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a defendant has
an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(2).
Per Jackson’s habeas petition, the results of two IQ tests administered before his 18th
birthday indicated an IQ of 70.7 Therefore, there is a genuine issue of fact as to the
first prong.
Next, Jackson must allege “a significant deficit or impairment in adaptive