PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §
1681a(d)(2).
23
We use “consumer report” and “credit report”
interchangeably. The report referred to as “consumer report”
in the statute is more commonly known as a credit report.
41
or expected to be used . . . in establishing the consumer’s
eligibility for . . . credit” because, according to its agreement
with Elway Subaru, the screen was to be used only for USA
PATRIOT Act compliance. Id.; see J.A. 568.
As noted above, businesses in the United States are
generally prohibited from dealing with anyone listed on OFAC’s
SDN List. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 536.201 (“[N]o property or
interests in property of a specially designated narcotics trafficker
that are in the United States . . . may be transferred, paid,
exported, withdrawn or otherwise dealt in.”). Thus, in most
cases, it is unlawful to extend credit to a person on OFAC’s
SDN List.24
Trans Union invites us to conclude that information that
goes to the very legality of a credit transaction is somehow not
“a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility . . . for