Winters v. Diamond Shamrock Chemical Co.
[…] Considerations of fairness then, as set out in Parklane, dictate

that collateral estoppel should not be applied to the Ryan Court’s

decision.    We therefore cannot say that the district court abused




                                      19
its discretion in refusing to offensively apply collateral estoppel

to the issue of subject matter jurisdiction under § 1442.

                                 IV

     Winters next argues that the district court erred when it

applied    the   Federal   Officer    Removal   Statute,   28   U.S.C.

§ 1442(a)(1), to deny her motion to remand this action to state

court.    The Federal Officer Removal Statute provides in relevant

part:

     (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in
     a State court against any of the following persons may be
     removed by them to the district court of the United
     States for the district and division embracing the place
     wherein it is pending:

                (1) Any officer of the United States or
           any agency thereof, or person acting under
           him, for any act under color of such office or
           on account of any right, title or authority
           claimed under any Act of Congress for the
           apprehension or punishment of criminals or the
           collection of the revenue.




                                 20
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).12      The district court determined that the

defendants (1) were “persons,” (2) “acting under color of federal

authority” when committing the acts that allegedly led to Winters’s