Isaacson v. D ow C hemical C o.
[…] provision beyond all federal officers to include non-natural entities.” Id. at 1442. The Krangel
Court found that the term “person” did not include corporate persons based on this absence. As
noted above, however, 1 U.S.C. § 1 establishes a baseline presumption that the term “person”
includes corporate persons; the legislative history of § 1442 is relevant only to the extent it
reflects a contrary statutory intent. Because the legislative history is devoid of evidence
suggesting that Congress intended § 1442 not apply to corporate persons, the ordinary
presumption established in 1 U.S.C. § 1 controls.
The 1996 amendment of § 1442 to include agencies does not change the result. Prior to
its amendment in 1996, the statute allowed removal in cases against “[a]ny officer of the United
States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office.”
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (1948). As written, the pre-1996 version was unclear on whether it
10
applied only to actions against officers or if it also applied to actions against the United States
and its agencies. The amendment clarified that it applied to “[t]he United States,” “any agency