State Ex Rel. Musick v. Dickerson
[…] (1) A term of years not less than one year and not to exceed five years for a felony;
* * * * * *
2. The court shall designate a specific term of probation at the time of sentencing or at the time of suspension of imposition of sentence.
3. The court may extend a period of probation, however, no more than one extension of any probation may be ordered. Total time on probation, including any extension shall not exceed the maximum term as established in subsection 1 of this section.

So far as applicable, § 559.036 reads:

1. A term of probation commences on the day it is imposed.

* * * * * *
2. ... Total time on probation including any extension shall not exceed the maximum term established in section 559.016.
* * * * * *

Musick argues from the above sections that § 559.036.2 provides that the total time on probation shall not exceed the maximum term established in § 559.016. Section 559.016 provides the total time on probation shall not exceed the maximum term established for a felony which is five years.