Conoco Pipeline v. Oneok, Inc.
[…] In a diversity case, we apply the substantive law of the forum state and review the district court’s determinations of state law de novo. Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins. Co. v. Salazar, 77 F.3d 1291, 1294 (10th Cir. 1996). Under Oklahoma statutory law, “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832 (A) (1988). 6 5 To the extent that ONG contends the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict, we disagree. 6 “The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832 (B). -9- Conoco committed a tort and the State of Oklahoma suffered an injury when the gasoline and fuel oil from the 1976 leak polluted state waters. See Okla.