Okland Oil Company v. Conoco Inc.
[…] Although the Oklahoma courts have not squarely addressed whether the combination of punitive damages and § 570.10 prejudgment interest is permissible, an examination of Oklahoma law convinces us that it is. “[T]he common law remains in full force in [Oklahoma], unless a statute explicitly provides to the contrary.” Tate v. Browning-Ferris, Inc., 833 P.2d 1218, 1225 (Okla. 1992). Here the relevant statute does not exclude punitive damages. In fact, Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.14(B) makes it clear that § 570.10 “shall neither preclude nor impair the right of any owner to obtain through the district courts remedies available under existing law or additional remedies herein granted.” Furthermore, a comparison of § 570.10 and Oklahoma’s punitive damage statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 23, § 9.1 (1998 Supp.), shows that different elements separate these awards.