Okland Oil Company v. Conoco Inc.
[…] Kenworthy v. Conoco, Inc., 979 F.2d 1462, 1468 (10th Cir. 1992); see Unit Drilling Co. v. Enron Oil & Gas Co., 108 F.3d 1186, 1193 (10th Cir. 1997) (holding failure to request clarification of ambiguous verdict before the jury is discharged limits review to plain error). Having chosen the path it did and in light of our -24- conclusion above that the jury awarded actual damages for tort, 14 we do not find plain error in the form of the verdict. F. Punitive Damages as an Impermissible Double Penalty Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 570.10(D)(1) (1998 Supp.), 15 provides that: Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the month in which such production is sold until the day paid. Okland invoked this statute and added a 12% interest figure to the underpayment amount it claimed for each contract. 16 Conoco now contends for the first time that this award of statutory prejudgment interest constitutes a penalty, and, accordingly, that an award of punitive damages on top of