Big Horn Coal v. OWCP
[…] Director, OWCP, 936 F.2d 1111, 1112 (10th Cir. 1991). Here, the ALJ found that

both pneumoconiosis and total disability were established under regulations that

allow proof of both by way of medical opinions. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 718.202(a)(4)

and 718.204(c)(4). 1 In so doing, the ALJ credited the opinion of claimant’s

treating physician, Dr. Batty, on both issues. It is petitioner’s contention on

appeal that Dr. Batty’s opinions do not constitute substantial evidence to support

the ALJ’s findings because they are not reasoned medical opinions as required by

the regulations.


1
      20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4) provides the following:

      A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be
      made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment,
      notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers . . .
      from pneumoconiosis . . . . Any such finding shall be based on
      objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies,
      electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical
      performance tests, physical examination, and medical and work
      histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical
      opinion.

      Similarly, 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c)(4) provides that

      [w]here total disability cannot be established by [qualifying test
      results or certain other evidence] . . . , [it] may nevertheless be found
      if a physician exercising reasoned medical judgment, based on