UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, because the
affidavits at issue here were on file with the district court and were made
part of the record on appeal, the district court and this Court may consider
them in connection with the motions for summary judgment.
- 38 -
resolution of this issue will likely cause additional harm to Appellees, and
thus we hold that the issue is ripe for review.
2. The Commissioner's Authority to Promulgate Rule 1.059.
The office of the Commissioner of Public Lands is established, and
its powers circumscribed, by state law. In this regard, N.M. Stat. Ann. §
19-1-1 (Michie 1994) provides that:
A state land office is hereby created, the executive officer of which
shall be the commissioner of public lands . . . who shall have
jurisdiction over all lands owned in this chapter by the state, except
as may be otherwise specifically provided by law, and shall have the
management, care, custody, control and disposition thereof in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the law or laws
under which such lands have been or may be acquired.
(emphasis added.) Similarly, the state constitution provides that:
All lands belonging to the territory of New Mexico, and all lands
granted, transferred or confirmed to the state by congress, and all
lands hereafter acquired, are declared to be public lands of the state