United States v. City & County of Denver
[…] White Motor Corp., 435 U.S. 497, 505 (1978)). In this case, the district court held that the express preemption provision contained in § 9621(e)(1) is not a sufficiently “reliable indicium” of Congress’s intent. We agree. In our view, to hold that Congress intended that non-uniform and potentially conflicting zoning laws could override CERCLA remedies would fly in the face of Congress’s goal of effecting prompt cleanups of the literally thousands of hazardous waste sites across the country. We would 1 Section 9621(e)(1) of CERCLA provides that “[n]o Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.” -8- need especially reliable indications of an intent so contrary to the overall objectives of CERCLA, and we do not find any in either CERCLA or its legislative history.