issues abandoned and waived on appeal. See, Phillips v. Calhoun,
[…] Supreme Court of Oklahoma.
Id. at 17-18.
Prior to Oklahoma’s adoption of the Uniform Contribution Among
Tortfeasors Act (UCATA), Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832, under Oklahoma law,
“where a release contained broad language . . . seemingly releasing the entire
world,” interpretation was limited to the plain language of the release, and all
other potential tortfeasors were discharged from liability. Moss v. City of
Oklahoma City, 897 P.2d 280, 284 (Okla. 1995) (citing Brown v. Brown, 410
P.2d 52 (Okla. 1966)).
In Moss, the Oklahoma Supreme Court, considering the applicability of
section 832(H)(1) 3 of the UCATA to the question, adopted the “specific identify
3
At times relevant to this case, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 832(H)(1) and (2)
provided:
H. When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is
given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for
(continued...)
-6-
rule” that in order for a general release to discharge potential tortfeasors not
parties to the release from liability, “the language contained in the release must
expressly designate by name or otherwise specifically identify such other