issues abandoned and waived on appeal. See, Phillips v. Calhoun,
[…] to represent full compensation for the plaintiff’s death.
3
(...continued)
the same injury or the same wrongful death:
1. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability
for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it
reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount
stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the
consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and
2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability
for contribution to any other tort-feasor.
4
We note that in 1995, section 832(H)(1) was amended to read, “[i]t does
not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability for the injury or wrongful death
unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named.” Okla. Stat. Ann., tit. 12,
§ 832(H)(1).
-7-
The Hoyt court stated that the Oklahoma Supreme Court’s recent decisions
in Kirkpatrick v. Chrysler Corporation, 920 P.2d 122 (Okla. 1996), Shadden v.
Valley View Hospital, 915 P.2d 364 (Okla. 1996), and Carmichael v. Beller, 914