F I L E D
[…] the record.
Agent Mackay testified that Salt Lake City police officers decided to impound the
vehicle after determining that Mr. Haro-Salcedo could not provide proof of ownership
and that his license plates matched a different vehicle. A Salt Lake City police officer
stated he had impounded the vehicle for investigative reasons, but explained that, in any
event, department policy dictated impoundment of an automobile in cases where the
driver is arrested. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the district court’s
1
Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-1101 provides:
Seizure -- Circumstances where permitted
(1) The division or any peace officer, without a warrant, may seize and take
possession of any vehicle, vessel, or outboard motor:
(a) that the division or the peace officer has reason to believe has been
stolen;
(b) on which any identification number has been defaced, altered, or
obliterated;
(c) that has been abandoned on the public highways;
(d) for which the applicant has written a check for registration or title fees
that has not been honored by the applicant’s bank and that is not paid within
30 days;
(e) that is placed on the water with improper registration; or
(f) that is being operated on the highway:
(i) with registration that has been expired for more than three months;
(ii) having never been properly registered by the current owner; or
(iii) with registration that is suspended or revoked.
-4-
findings, Ibarra, 955 F.2d at 1409, we hold the court’s factual findings regarding
justification for the impoundment are not clearly erroneous.
Furthermore, in light of these factual findings, impoundment of Mr. Haro-
Salcedo’s vehicle was reasonable.