5198 UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES
[…] impounded his car in bad faith or for the sole purpose of
investigation. Cf. Colorado v. Bertine, 479 U.S. 367, 372, 376
(1987) (upholding an impoundment and inventory search
where the defendant made no showing that the police, who
were following standardized procedures, acted in bad faith or
for the sole purpose of investigation). As the district court
explained at the suppression hearing, the record indicated
only that the traffic stop was for the purpose of investigation,
which is permissible under United States v. Whren, 517 U.S.
4
See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a vehi-
cle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle
for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required
or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”); Cal. Vehicle
Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and
cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).