5198 UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES
[…] “It is not our role to engineer
a path for the Government to meet that burden . . . .” United States v. Rod-
gers, 656 F.3d 1023, 1028 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2011).
UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES 5209
fic or threatening public safety and convenience’ on the
streets, such that impoundment was warranted.” Id. at 865
(quoting Opperman, 428 U.S. at 369). No such showing was
made here.
Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Vehicle Code
§ 22651(h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California Vehi-
cle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer deter-
mines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her
driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace offi-