5198 UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES
[…] Id. at 865
(quoting Opperman, 428 U.S. at 369). No such showing was
made here.
Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Vehicle Code
§ 22651(h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California Vehi-
cle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer deter-
mines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her
driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace offi-
cer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the
removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is
involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure
of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person
. . . .” Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (emphases added).
While the purported reason for the impoundment of Cervan-
tes’s car was his alleged driving without a license, in violation
of California Vehicle Code § 12500(a), according to both offi-