5198 UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES
[…] for the sole purpose of investigation). As the district court
explained at the suppression hearing, the record indicated
only that the traffic stop was for the purpose of investigation,
which is permissible under United States v. Whren, 517 U.S.
4
See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a vehi-
cle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle
for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required
or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”); Cal. Vehicle
Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“Whenever a peace officer determines that a person
was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest that person and
cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).
UNITED STATES v. CERVANTES 5215
806, 813 (1996). Regardless of the police officers’ motives
for conducting the initial traffic stop, once they determined
that they had probable cause to arrest Cervantes for driving
without a valid license, they could reasonably decide to