FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and Los Angeles Police Department policy.
In short, neither of the majority’s reasons for reversing
the district court’s well-supported conclusion holds water.
Because this decision is contrary to both case law and
common sense, I respectfully dissent.
4
See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a
vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a
vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law,
required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”);
Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“W henever a peace officer determines
that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest
that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).