FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and search Cervantes’s vehicle until they had probable cause
to arrest Cervantes for driving without a valid license. The
court therefore reasonably concluded that the impoundment
was contemporaneous with and incident to the decision to
arrest, in accordance with both the California Vehicle Code
and Los Angeles Police Department policy.
In short, neither of the majority’s reasons for reversing
the district court’s well-supported conclusion holds water.
Because this decision is contrary to both case law and
common sense, I respectfully dissent.
4
See Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1) (the police may impound a
vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a
vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law,
required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”);
Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) (“W henever a peace officer determines
that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest
that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).