FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Rodgers,
656 F.3d 1023, 1028 n. 5 (9th Cir. 2011).
UNITED STATES V . CERVANTES 15
after the driver has violated a vehicle regulation must
consider the location of the vehicle, and whether the vehicle
was actually ‘impeding traffic or threatening public safety
and convenience’ on the streets, such that impoundment was
warranted.” Id. at 865 (quoting Opperman, 428 U.S. at 369).
No such showing was made here.
Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
and does take, the person into custody.” Cal. Vehicle Code
§ 22651(h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California
Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer
determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or
her driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace