United States v. Lawson
[…] of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the terms and conditions of post-release supervision. 4 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b) (1985), involving authorized sentences for individuals, provides in relevant part that “[a] sanction authorized by section . . . 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 3556 (1996) provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may order restitution in accordance with sections 3663 and 3664.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1) (1996) provides that “[t]he court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order, in addition to . . . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such an offense.” -7- It was presumably made a condition of his supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663(g) (1996), which provides that “if [a defendant, ordered upon conviction to pay restitution,] is . . . sentenced to a term of supervised release . . . , any restitution ordered under this section shall be a condition of such . . . supervised release.” Id. The extension of appellant’s term of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(2) in no way affected the continued viability of this order of restitution, cf. United States v.