Taylor, E. v. CIR
[…] Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391, 402 (1976) (“compelled production of documents from an attorney does not implicate whatever Fifth Amendment privilege the taxpayer might have enjoyed from being compelled to produce them himself”). 8 report the income from his dental business. He claims nothing in the record supports the tax court’s finding that he attempted to defraud Commissioner. As we previously explained, Commissioner must establish fraud as to one spouse independent of the other before holding the former spouse liable under I.R.C. § 6653(b). Treasury Regulation § 301.6653-1(f) provides: (f) Joint returns. No person filing a joint return shall be held liable for a fraud penalty except for his own personal fraudulent conduct. Thus, for the fraud penalty to apply to a taxpayer who files a joint return some part of the underpayment in such return must be due to the fraud of such taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not be subject to the fraud penalty solely by reason of the fraud of a spouse and his filing of a joint return with such spouse. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6653-1(f). Nothing in the tax court’s opinion indicates that the court imputed Mrs. Taylor’s fraudulent conduct to Mr. Taylor. Rather, the tax court acknowledged the governing law, and found Mr. Taylor independently liable for fraud. While Mr.