CATHY ROSS,[1] Petitioner Below-Appellant,
[…] Hudson v. State, 956 A.2d 1233, 1240 (Del. 2008) {quoting Weber v. State, 457 A.2d 674, 680 (Del. 1983)).
[4] Because we find that the Family Court erred in denying the Mother's petition for shared placement, we need not reach the other issues in the Mother's opening brief.
[5] Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983).
[6] Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband(O. W. V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979).
[7] Mundy v. Devon, 906 A.2d 750, 752 (Del. 2006).
[8] Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O. W. V., Jr.), 402 A.2d at 1204.
[9] Section 722(a) provides:
The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodians(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; and
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title.
[10] Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997).
[11] Id.
[12] Under the factor it labeled "The Wishes of the Child as to His or Her Custodians and Residential Arrangements," the Family Court stated, "The Court interviewed the oldest child, who is approximately six years old.