George S. MUNDY, Petitioner Below, Appellant,
[…] The Father lives in Delaware and the Mother lives in Michigan.
The Father petitioned the Family Court to modify the consent agreement and to reassign the primary placement of Casey to him only.[2] The Family Court carefully considered the Father's petition in accordance *752 with Title 13, section 722, of the Delaware Code, which provides:
(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.[3]
The Family Court concluded that it would be in the best interests of the child, Casey, to continue alternating primary placement annually on a school year basis, in accordance with the existing consent order.
The Father raises three arguments in this appeal.