CLIFF V. BOYER, Respondent Below-Appellee.
[…] [5] Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983).
[6] Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979).
[7] Mundy v. Devon, 906 A.2d 750, 752 (Del. 2006).
[8] Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d at 1204.
[9] Section 722(a) provides:
The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodians(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; and
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title.
[10] Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997).