F I L E D
[…] limitations period inserted as an additional term in a confirmation form is deemed
by the legislature to be reasonable and customary and does not impose surprise
and hardship within the meaning of section 2-207 if the limitations period is
application of trade usage, or whether the terms of this arbitration clause are
consistent with trade usage.
-15-
permitted by state law).
Colorado, on the other hand, has not adopted the general UCC provision
permitting parties to contractually reduce their limitations period. C OLO . R EV .
S TAT . A NN . § 4-2-725 (Bradford Pub. Co. 1992). In Colorado, the state limitation
period for “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale . . . may not be varied
by agreement of the parties.” Id. § 4-2-725(1). Parties in Colorado would not
expect that limitations periods would be reduced below the statutory minimum.
Although arbitration is arguably not an “action” 16 to which Colorado’s prohibition
against variations in limitations periods applies, id., the prohibition does not have