F I L E D
[…] The existence of an agreement to arbitrate “is simply a matter of contract between
the parties; [arbitration] is a way to resolve those disputes--but only those
disputes--that the parties have agreed to submit to arbitration.” First Options of
Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 115 S. Ct. 1920, 1924 (1995). When parties dispute the
making of an agreement to arbitrate, a jury trial on the existence of the agreement
is warranted unless there are no genuine issues of material fact regarding the
parties’ agreement. Par-Knit Mills, 636 F.2d at 54 & n.9.
Both Twist and Seatex agree that section 2-207 of the UCC controls the
determination of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate. 8 Section 2-207
8
Section 2-207 provides:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates
as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different
from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly
made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part
of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is
given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
-9-
dictates that additional terms inserted unilaterally in a confirmation form become
part of a contract between merchants 9 unless: an offer is made expressly
conditional to its terms, § 2-207(2)(a); the additional terms are expressly objected
to, § 2-207(2)(c); or the terms cause a material alteration to the contract, § 2-
207(2)(b). 10 Twist neither limited acceptance of any of its offers to their
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such
case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on
which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this
Act.
U.C.C. § 2-207 (1994) (emphasis added). Both Colorado and New York have
adopted section 2-207 in its entirety, C OLO . R EV . S TAT . A NN . § 4-2-207 (Bradford
Pub. Co. 1992); N.Y. U.C.C. L AW § 2-207 (McKinney 1997)).
9
A merchant is one “who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his