Virtually a ll sister State courts who have considered the enforceability of Section 13.7 of AlA Document A201 have held that it does not violate public policy . Absent any Texas authority to the contrary, this arbitration panel declines the invitation to interfere with the bargain entered into and memorialized by these parties. Consequently, Intellicenter's request for relief from the contractual provision waiving application of the discovery rule is denied. Alternatively, lntellicenter argues that its claims were revived pursuant to the operation of§ 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that "if a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim, even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required," so long as the counterclaim or cross claim is filed within thirty days after the date ~he party's answer is required.