Herrera v. Keating
[…] Id. at 34. We turn now to Mr. Herrera’s contentions. A. Ex Post Facto Violation Mr. Herrera was sentenced on May 28, 1987 to two concurrent 60-year sentences for distribution of heroin. The Oklahoma Pardon and Parole Board considered and denied him parole in 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993. After his 1993 denial, his consideration for parole was deferred for five years, pursuant to a 1991 4 policy allowing such deferrals. See Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7(A) (Supp. 1994) (“The Pardon and Parole Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing parole consideration for such persons.”). Mr. Herrera alleges that this five-year deferral violates the Ex Post Facto Clause.