RE: 96-3021, Sprague v. Thorn Americas
[…] The distinction between the narrow and broad
approaches was also noted in Potts v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 118 F.R.D. 597 (N.D.
Ind. 1987). The court there concluded that attorneys' communications to their clients
are not uniformally privileged but that resolution of the conflict of case law was not
necessary for decision in that case. Id. at 603.
We are persuaded that our Natta v. Hogan opinion, 392 F.2d at 692-93, does
represent an application of the broader rule, which was the view of the LTV opinion.
We are further persuaded that under the wording of the statutory privilege in Kansas,
K.S.A. § 60-426, the Kansas courts would apply the broader rule. That statute
protects, inter alia, "communications found by the judge to have been between
lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional
confidence . . . ." § 60-426(a). Also K.S.A. § 60-426(c) defines "communication"
to include "advice given by the lawyer in the course of representing the client and
includes disclosures of the client to a representative, associate or employee of the
lawyer . . . ." (Emphasis added). In State of Kansas v. Breazeale, 713 P.2d 973
34
(Kan. App. 1986), the court held that the "lawyer-client privilege protects statements
transmitting information between a lawyer and his client that are made in
professional confidence." (Syllabus 1 by the court).