Charlotte YARLS
[…] Yarls was assessed fifty percent of the court costs.
On appeal, Ms. Yarls asserts that the trial court erred in assessing her court costs despite the fact that she was an indigent litigant. Ms. Yarls further argues that the trial court erred in failing to include the names of the parties in the judgment and in failing to state that the judgment was granted in her favor. Regarding the latter assignment of error, Ms. Yarls submits that the trial court declined to sign her proposed default judgment, but drafted its own judgment decreeing a divorce "between the parties."
DISCUSSION:
La. C.C.P. art. 5186 states:
An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall *1102 be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due. [Emphasis supplied.]
The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence that Ms. Yarls' right to proceed in forma pauperis was ever traversed or rescinded. La. C.C.P. art. 5184. We note that, as a general matter, La.