Snowton v. Snowton
[…] Subsequently, by order of the court, she was granted indigent status. On 31 March 2009 on Darriel's motion, the court rendered judgment confirming the default entered on 16 March 2009, decreeing an absolute divorce and awarding interim joint custody to the parties, but not designating either party as the domiciliary parent. The judgment assessed the costs "of filing th[e] divorce action" against Darriel and further ordered her to "pay all costs within (60) sixty days of the signing of [the] judgment."

La. C.C.P. art. 5186 provides:

An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due. [Emphasis supplied.]

The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence that Darriel's right to proceed in forma pauperis was ever traversed or rescinded. La. C.C.P. art. 5184. We note that, as a general matter, La.