FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] As a result thereby, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of Sandra making Ray’s past-due payments executory. Pursuant to this finding, Ray was found to be in contempt and ordered to pay Sandra $5,649.18 in attorney fees.
Ray argues that “[attorney fees are not allowed unless authorized by statute. Maggio v. Robinson, 31,913 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/5/99), 741 So.2d 103.” Sandra contends that La.R.S. 9:375(A) grants the trial *396court the authority to award her attorney fees. We agree with Sandra.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:375(A) provides:
When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past-due payments under a spousal or child support award, or to make executory past-due installments under an award for contributions made by a spouse to the other spouse’s education or training, it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.
In the present case, the trial court made the child support executory. The trial court’s written reasons did not set forth any specific finding of “good cause shown.” Therefore, the trial court found La.R.S. 9:375 to be applicable herein.