FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Considering this was a factual determination and a credibility call, we find no manifest error in the trial court’s ruling. Therefore, this assignment of error is without merit.
In his final assignment of error, Ray contends that the trial court manifestly erred in finding him “in contempt of court and [ordering] him to pay the sum of $5,649.18 as attorney[] fees to [Sandra].”
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair in the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are two kinds, direct and constructive.” Pursuant to La.