FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In a proceeding for divorce or thereafter, the court may award interim periodic support to a party or may award final periodic support to a party who is in need of support and who is free from fault prior to the filing of a proceeding to terminate the marriage in accordance with the following Articles.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 requires that Sandra, seeking final periodic spousal support, prove that she was free from fault in the dissolution of the marriage. See Terry v. Terry, 06-1406 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/28/07), 954 So.2d 790. Louisiana Civil Code Article 112 provides, in pertinent part, “When a spouse has not been at fault and is in need of support, based on the needs of that party and the ability of the other party to pay, that spouse may be awarded final periodic support....”
“It is well settled that a trial court’s factual findings in the area of domestic relationships are given great deference on review. If the trial court’s findings are reasonable, i.e. not manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong, then they will not be disturbed.”