F I L E D
[…] Bailey’s probation and ordered him incarcerated for one month followed by a twelve-
month term of supervised release, and reimposed a $1,325 fine that had not been paid.
Mr. Bailey appeals this order claiming, we decipher, the indictment should have been
dismissed for lack of territorial jurisdiction and, under United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S.
549 (1995), the law upon which it was based, sections of the Internal Revenue Code, is
unconstitutional. These two and other inscrutable issues raised are without merit, and we
affirm.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have
original jurisdiction ... of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” Coupled
with Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution and the Sixteenth Amendment, these
codifications surely embrace the statute forming the basis of Mr. Bailey’s probation
revocation. See United States v. Collins, 920 F.2d 619, 629 (10th Cir. 1990). Not only
does Mr.